Cumbria Life Culture Awards 2015


‘I’m very pleased indeed to support and host the first Cumbria Life Culture Awards. Cumbria is a place which can be associated with world-class talent, historical sites, great painters, writers and a continuing flow of talent’     MELVYN BRAGG

The excellence and range of the arts in our region was there for all to see at the first Cumbria Life Culture Awards, held at Theatre by the Lake in Keswick.

The poise and perfect harmony of the Kendal based Amabile Girls Choir, whose performance opened the inaugural Cumbria Life Culture Awards, set the tone for a dazzling celebration of the richness and diversity of the arts in our county.

The awards night on Thursday November 12 was staged before a large audience at Theatre by the Lake in Keswick and was hosted by the writer, broadcaster and champion of the arts Lord Bragg of Wigton.

Read the full account of the evening, with picture special, in the December issue of Cumbria Life on sale now.


And the winners are…


DESIGNER-MAKER OF THE YEAR

MICHAEL EDEN
‘At the cutting edge of contemporary practice and digital technology’

FINALISTS  Tom Philipson, William Plumptre, Elizabeth Shorrock, Lorna Singleton


PHOTOGRAPHER OR FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR

IAN LAWSON
‘The photographs, exhibition and luxurious books are simply stunning

FINALISTS  Terry Abraham, Karen Guthrie, Heather Marlow Stephenson, Colin Reynolds


AMATEUR SOCIETY OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

STAGEDRIGHT YOUTH THEATRE
‘An honours board the envy of any London stage’

FINALISTS  Carlisle Green Room Club, Walney Musical Theatre Company, Wigton Theatre Club, Workington Playgoers


PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

BRUNDIBAR
‘Ambitious project boosted children’s achievement, creativity and self-esteem’

FINALISTS  ‘39 Steps’ – Carlisle Green Room; ‘Abigail’s Party’ – Theatre by the Lake, ‘By the Light of the Fool Moon’ at Muncaster Castle, ‘Hairspray’ – StagedRight


GALLERY OF THE YEAR

THE GALLERY AT RHEGED
‘Exhibitions both popular and artistically exciting’

FINALISTS  Blackwell, The Arts & Crafts House, Castlegate House Gallery, Farfield Mill, Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery


MUSEUM OF THE YEAR

KESWICK MUSEUM & ART GALLERY
‘It has been given a brilliant new lease of life’

FINALISTS  Senhouse Roman Museum, Tullie House, Wordsworth Museum, Cumbria’s Museum of Military Life


EXHIBITION OF THE YEAR – JOINT WINNERS

ARTISTS’ ROOMS: ANSELM KIEFER
– AT TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM & ART GALLERY

BARBARA HEPWORTH: WITHIN THE LANDSCAPE
– AT ABBOT HALL ART GALLERY

‘These two national standard exhibitions were so well executed and brought so much to Cumbria’

FINALISTS  Wainwright: ‘A Love Letter to the Lakeland Fells’ – at Keswick Museum & Art , Wordsworth’s ‘Daffodils’
– 200th anniversary celebrations, at Rydal Mount


MUSICIANS/GROUP OF THE YEAR

HARDWICKE CIRCUS
‘They just could make it as Cumbria’s first big rock’n’roll stars’

FINALISTS  Barrow Shipyard Junior Band, Flutes & Co, Paper Cranes, Westmorland Youth Orchestra


CHOIR OF THE YEAR

WORDSWORTH SINGERS
‘Choral performances of an international standard’

FINALISTS  Amabile, Committed2Rock, Levens Choir, Wigton Choral Society


SMALL ARTS VENUE OF THE YEAR

UPFRONT
‘A unique and largely self-funded proposition in a beautiful building’

FINALISTS  Beggar’s Theatre, Millom; Florence Arts Centre, Egremont; Kirkgate Centre, Cockermouth; Old Fire Station, Carlisle


LARGE ARTS VENUE OF THE YEAR

THEATRE BY THE LAKE
‘A model of creative and professional excellence’

FINALISTS  Abbot Hall, Brewery Arts Centre, The Sands Centre, Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery


EVENT OF THE YEAR

BRITISH SEA POWER AT THE FACTORY
‘Truly the standout event of the year’

FINALISTS  Bassenthwaite Festival, Borderlines Book Festival, Cobweb Orchestra at Honister, Lakes International Comic Art Festival, Winter Droving


COMMUNITY ARTS ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

PRISM ARTS
‘Has delivered on its arts for everyone message for nearly three decades’

FINALISTS  ArtGene, BlueJam, Octopus Collective, Sunbeams Music Trust


ARTS ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

EDEN ARTS
‘Goes from strength to strength with a clear vision of what it wants to achieve’

FINALISTS  Grizedale Arts, Highlights Rural Touring Scheme, Lakeland Arts, Rosehill Theatre


VISUAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

PAUL SCOTT
‘Sheer calibre. He balances pure art and popular appeal’

FINALISTS  Christian Barnes, Martin Greenland, Christine Hurford, Steve Messam, Alan Stones, Sarah Tew, Donald Wilkinson


WRITER OF THE YEAR

SARAH HALL
‘A powerful depiction of several competing versions of Cumbria’

FINALISTS  Emma McGordon, Kim Moore, James Rebanks, John Porter


MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

JESS GILLAM
‘At just 17, a simply extraordinary talent’

FINALISTS  Elaine Davidson, Emma Jones, Richard Skelton, Sycamore Sykes


JUDGES’ SPECIAL AWARD

GEOFF & CHRISTINE COX, POTFEST
‘Ceramics expertise and sheer hard graft’


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARTIST CONRAD ATKINSON
‘He is bold, intransigent and unique in his flair’


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD

PATRIC GILCHRIST, THEATRE BY THE LAKE
‘Steering a jewel in Cumbria’s crown’


Back to Top ↑
  • INTRODUCING…

  • JUNE ISSUE ON SALE NOW

  • COMPETITION

  • NEWSLETTER

  • FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA